Skip to content

Privacy Policy

At NCTech, we’re committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your information.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to NCTech Ltd, Quartermile One Floor 6, 15 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EN, United Kingdom. Alternatively you can call us on 01312026258.

Who are we?

NCTech is a virtual data company, offering an interplay between data capture, creation and interpretation to provide an all-encompassing solution. Our capture products are industry leading and enable our layered data services, which in turn provide a fully realised virtual world through Machine Learning & AI. Working with global partners, our vision and aim is to make virtual worlds possible for everyone.

NCTech is a registered company (No. SC389309). The registered address is Quartermile One, Floor 6, 15 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EN, United Kingdom.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to make a purchase or if you register to receive one of our email newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Data Type: Contact Data
Information Collected:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

Purpose: To communicate information regarding our products and services relevant to your interests, as well as to respond to your enquiries or complaints.
Lawful Basis: Legitimate Interest for sales enquiries. Contractual necessity when providing products or services.

Data Type: Location Data
Information Collected:

  • City
  • Country
  • Post Code/ZIP
  • IP address

Purpose: Location data is necessary to discern whether we offer our products and services in your area.
Lawful Basis: Contractual necessity

Data Type: Payment details
Information Collected:

  • Bank details
  • Address
  • Name

Purpose: Payment for product and services through e-commerce
Lawful Basis: Contractual necessity

Data Type: Other information
Information Collected:

  • Company
  • Interest
  • Preferred method of communication

Purpose: We collect information regarding interest and businesses in order to recommend the most applicable product or service for your industry or use-case. 
Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest

Please note that we have a separate privacy notice for job applicants.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process purchases and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and only to use your personal information for the purposes we have requested.

When you are using our secure online shop pages, your purchase is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights with regard to your personal information 

You have various rights under data protection law. As an individual you have the following rights:

Right to be informed: This Privacy Notice provides you with details as to how we collect and use your personal data.

Right to access: You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you by making a subject access request. This can be made verbally or in writing. Once made, NCTech has 30 days to comply with the request, unless there is an excessive amount of information required to compile that requires an extension period of up to two months. You will be notified if an extension period is required prior to the expiry of the 30 day window. There is no charge for a subject access request. 

Right of rectification: You have a right to request that we correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

Right of erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for retaining it.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data that we hold about you for specific reasons.

Right to data portability: You have a right to obtain and reuse the personal data that we hold about you for your own purposes in certain circumstances.

Right to object: You have a right to object to us processing your personal data.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our work and our exciting products and services, then you can unsubscribe at anytime via the link in the footer of every e‐news we send.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: [email protected].

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected], or write to us at: Quartermile One, Floor 6, 15 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EN, United Kingdom.

Questions and concerns

If you have any questions or concerns on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal data, please contact our Compliance team by email to [email protected] or by writing to NCTech Ltd, Quartermile One Floor 6, 15 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EN, United Kingdom

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think we have infringed your rights. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel. 0303 123 1113

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any high risk information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the NCTech website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) . By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in December 2019. 

Stay up to date

Don’t miss out on our latest offers, news and more.

Sign up