Skip to content

Privacy Notice

At NCTech, we’re committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your information.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal data about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. In the event of a considerate change or event affecting the way we process your personal data, we will use your personal details to contact you and make you aware of those changes.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] to NCTech Ltd. Alternatively, you can call us on 01312026258.

Who are we?

NCTech is a virtual data company, offering an interplay between data capture, creation and interpretation to provide an all-encompassing solution. Our capture products are industry leading and enable our layered data services, which in turn provide a fully realised virtual world through Machine Learning & AI. Working with global partners, our vision and aim is to make virtual worlds possible for everyone.

NCTech is a company registered in Scotland (No. SC389309). NCTech is a data controller ICO registration No. ZA214133.

How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain information about you every time you visit our website. We also process information about you any time that you contact us about products and services, to make a purchase from us, engage our services, or, if you register to our VR World Platform through our website, if you agree to receive one of our email newsletters or if you apply for a job vacancy.

If you apply for a job with us we will provide you with a copy of our application privacy notice for job applicants. For more information, please contact [email protected].

Types of personal collected from you and how we use it.

Website Visitors: The personal data we collect from you when you visit our website or contact us through the website might include your name, address, email address, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser type, operating system, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Our website uses cookies and you can access our cookie Policy here.  

You may also submit an enquiry to us via our website and we will process your information to respond to you. We process this personal data  on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so. 

Our Customers: If you make a purchase online, we will process your personal data  because it is necessary for us to do when entering into a contract with you. Note that if you make a payment to us online your payment card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who we engage to  to processing credit/debit card transactions, on our behalf. 

Business Customers: If you are a business customer of NCTech, we will process your personal data, including your professional contact details for the purpose of entering into and negotiating a contract with you and fulfilling the terms of a contract with you. 

Electronic Marketing B2C: With your consent, will may process your personal data including email, phone or text message to send you information about products and services offered by NCTech. 

Electronic Marketing B2B: If you are a business customer we may contact you to let you know about our products and services on the basis of our legitimate interest. 

Postal Marketing: Any postal marketing we carry out is conducted on the basis of our legitimate interests. 

Opting Out: You can opt out of receiving marketing materials or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at [email protected]m.

Profiling: We may analyse your personal data to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources such as Google Analytics to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal data to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

If you are aged 16 or Under

Our website is not designed for children. If you are aged 16 or under‚ you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before engaging with our site and entering any personal data on the website.

The table below summarises how your personal data is used by NCTech: 

Data TypeInformation CollectedPurposeLawful Basis
Contact dataFirst Name
Last Name
Email Address
Phone Number
To enter into a contract with you to deliver products and services and to discern whether we offer our products and services in your area. Contractual necessity 
Payment detailsBank Details
Card Information
Address
Name
Payment for product and services through e-commerceContractual necessity
Marketing DataFirst Name
Last Name
Email Address
Phone Number
Address
It is necessary for us to process this personal data in order to communicate NCTech’s products and services to you. Consent required for B2C marketing.
Legitimate Interest for B2B marketing and all postal marketing. 
Website dataIP address
Cookies
Contact information you provide when you make an enquiry via our website
Cookies PolicyLegitimate Interest for essential cookies and automatic processing.
Consent for non-essential cookies
Legitimate Interest for responding to website enquiries. 

How long do we keep your personal data for? 

We will retain your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected or for as long as the law requires us to do so. We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. 

Who has access to your personal data ?

Our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations may have access to your personal data for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, to process purchases and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and only to use your personal data for the purposes we have requested.

We will not sell your information to third parties nor share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Currently, the third party service providers that we use are:

Third party Service providerPurposePrivacy Policy of third party service provider
MailchimpEmail marketing automation service https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
SalesforceCustomer relationship manager https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/
SagepayProcessing payment detailshttps://www.opayo.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy
PaypalProcessing payment detailshttps://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
StripeProcessing payment detailshttps://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Amazon Web ServicesProviding services connected to our VR World PlatformAWS Privacy Notice 
Google AnalyticsProfiling when given consent on GooglePrivacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

We may be required to share  your personal data with a third party as part of the sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation; or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. 

How we keep your personal data safe

When you provide us with your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected during the data processing lifecycle. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites belonging to other organisations. These websites have their own privacy notices and statements and we encourage you to read these.NCTech accepts no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of these organisations.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA

We may be required to transfer your personal data to countries outside the United Kingdom to deliver our products and services to you. By way of example, this may happen if any of our third parties’ servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the United Kingdom. Our third party providers might often host their servers in the United States of America or in the United Kingdom. If we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to offer your personal a sufficient level of protection and to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice.

Your rights with regard to your personal data 

You have various rights under data protection law. These legal rights are: 

Right to be informed:This Privacy Notice provides you with details as to how we collect and use your personal data.

Right to access:You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you by making a subject access request. This can be made verbally or in writing. Once made, NCTech has 1 month from the data of receipt to comply with the request. The timescale for response may be extended by up to two months if the request is particularly complex and we will let you know within one month if we need to extend the response period. There is normally no charge for a subject access request but NCTech reserves the right to apply an administrative fee under circumstances where the request is excessive or repetitive. 

Right of rectification:You have a right to request that we correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

Right of erasure:You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for retaining it.

Right to restrict processing:You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data that we hold about you for specific reasons.

Right to data portability: You have a right to obtain and reuse the personal data that we hold about you for your own purposes in certain circumstances.

Right to object:You have a right to object to us processing your personal data.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our work and our exciting products and services, then you can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the footer of every e‐news we send.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated decision making and profiling: You have the right to object to any decisions based solely on automated processing of your personal data and profiling activities. 

Right to withdraw consent: Where we rely on consent as our lawful basis for processing your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to withdraw your consent or exercise any of your rights.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected].

Questions and concerns

If you have any questions or concerns on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal data, please contact our Privacy Team by email to [email protected].

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we have infringed your rights. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel. 0303 123 1113

We’d like to try and help with any concerns you may have before you contact the ICO, so please get in touch with [email protected] in the first instance.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2021.